View Full Version : CCW on school grounds
[…] "(3) It shall NOT be an offense under this section if:"

(d) The person, at the time of carrying a CONCEALED WEAPON, held a valid written permit to carry a concealed weapon...except that it shall be an offense under this section if the person was carrying a CONCEALED HANDGUN in violation of the provisions of section 18-12-214 (3);(SEE THIS SECTION BELOW)


18-12-214.
"(1) (a) A permit to carry a concealed handgun authorizes the permittee to carry a concealed handgun in all areas of the state, except as specifically limited in this section."

"(3) A permit issued pursuant to this part 2 does NOT authorize a person to carry a concealed HANDGUN onto the real property, or into any improvements erected thereon, of a public elementary, middle, junior high, or high school;..."

atrdriver1
02-09-2009, 20:54
You lost me what part of DEADLY WEAPON excludes rifles. You can not carry a gun into a K-12 school period. Unless your a police officer or are authorized by the school to do so.