Results 1 to 10 of 44
[…] Any such ordinance, regulation, or other law enacted by a local government prior to March 18, 2003, is void and unenforceable.

    Colorado Revised Statutes § 29-11.7-101(2) refers to the regulation of firearms as a matter of “statewide concern” and declares a need for statewide uniformity of regulation in the area of firearms. That statute also declares that inconsistency among local jurisdictions has an extraterritorial impact on state citizens and the general public.5

    Moreover, section 18-12-105.6(2)(b) provides that:

    [n]o municipality, county, or city and county shall have the authority to enact or enforce any ordinance or resolution that would restrict a person’s ability to travel with a weapon in a private automobile…while traveling into, through, or within, a municipal, county, or city and county jurisdiction….
    Last edited by XC700116; 02-19-2018 at 11:47.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •